Cricket Academy

Head Coach – Tony Sail

– Thirty years teaching experience in physical education, English and Social Science
– Director of the Elite Player Development for Auckland Cricket from 1998 to 1999
– Coach of the Auckland Aces National title-winning team from 1999 to 2002
– Coach of the NZ Development Team 1995
– NZC Level III (elite)
– ACB Level III
– ICEP (Massey University)

Mr Sail is assisted by other willing staff who volunteer their time and skill.

2022 teams as below with team coach/manager listed

Coach SAIL

1st XI

Ohm Patel

Lukasz Swain

Priyam Mistry

Dhruv Patel

Sam Patchett

Wesley Donald

Ariyan Nigudkar

Toby Naish

Max Davison

Malay Patel

Harrison Wills

Conor Stulich

 

Coach/manager TBC

2nd XI Gold

Hamish Reid

Tom Munro

Corey Henderson

Brock Cameron

Maanav Parikh

Will Devine

Cameron Fleming

Ajith Penmasta

Max Brears

Fred Allen

Luca Johnson

Aditya Dwivedi

 

Coach Mr Joseph Payne

2nd XI Blue PM

Jamie Wheeler

Harsh Verma

Jaskaran Sandhu

Ryan Krige

Capt

Thomas Isles

Felix Naish wk

Ariya Suddala

Aaqib Aadil Sharif

Krish Bhargaravan

Rudra Brahmbatt

Yann Rowe

Raaga Rangu

 

Mr Sunil Isaac

Team Wesley DONALD

Junior A (PM)

Goonj Mehta

John Cope

Ali Pulman

Harry Walker

William Isaac

Nirav Lamba

Fletcher  Muir wk

Priyanshu Pattani

Om Patel

Yashwin  Mudundi

Adam Gruebner

Coby Mallett

 

Mr Michael Gray

Senior A PM

Luca Thompson

Ashton Thompson

Lochie Gray

Joseph Gracie wk

Craig Brough

Mathew Radcliffe

Daniel Simpson

Jordan Nethula

Sahil Kirpalani

Max Paynter

Priyansh Singh

Shayann Ali

 

Mr Joe Kerrigan

Colts  PM

Henry  Olliver

Damon McKinstry

Luis Kerrigan

Vaibhav Vijayaragavan. wk

Arnhav Sajwan

Tyler Yare

Liam Ng Shiu

Noah Mead

Mohammad Khan

Yasir Khan

Abhay Thataparthi

Innes Miller

Krishna Patel

 

Year 10 Morning

Coach TBC

Team PATEL

Archie Naish

Rehan Baig

Blake Gargin

Kailash Karthik

Arjun Kasuganti

Kunaal Mutreja

Xander O’Brien

Jack Ritchie

Rico Allen

Ethan McLean

Joel Shephard

Will Poynter

Lucas Cox

 

Year 9/10 Morning

Coaches: Mr Blair Stewart and Mr Andy Grigor

Team SWAIN

Monty Stewart

Zac Marsden

Harry Skinner

Hamish Grigor

Daniel Arnold

Hunter  Whitten

Aryan Singh

Charlie Dennison

Luca White

Harrison Jones

Leroy Stiven

Finn Nelson

Oscar Walls

 

Year 9  Morning

Mr Michael Walden

Team MISTRY

Dylan Yare

Josh Radcliff

Josh Manga

Jacob Sutton

Liam Hart

Ethan Jamieson

Ronith Krishnan

Xavier Baily

Leon Andrews

Isaac Russell

Conor Pilkington

Max Borthwick

Yash Patel

 

Senior Blue Morning

Mr Carlin Crossan

Dylan Prasad

Sanuj Sharma

Ben Norris

Max Allen

Chrish Patel

Neo Withers

Krish Thakar

Jacob Woodall

Hemi Loveridge

Andrew Samuels (pending injury)

Vinnie Shaw (pending injury)

 

Senior Gold(Morning)

Coach: Mr Daniel Lynch

Charlie Evans

Shrey Patel

Charlie Heath

Taiki George

Milo Henshaw

Declan Paxton

Millar Sharp

Oliver Swann

Jasraj Khatri

Ayush Sharma

Jamie Faioso

For more information about the Mount Albert Grammar School cricket programmes contact:

Tony Sail
Director of Cricket
e-mail: [email protected]

Sports Administration
8462044, ext 8136
e-mail: [email protected]