Leadership Assembly 2017

Headmaster Mr Patrick Drumm with the Head Prefects of 2017, from left, Head Boy Denzel Robertson, Deputy Head Boys Thomas Day and Jack Casey-Pickering, Head Girl Jaimee McLaughlan, and Deputy Head Girls Morwenna Fyfe and 'Alosi Bloomfield.
This year's Prefects, Arts and Sports Leaders were presented with their badges at the Senior Leadership Assembly on Thursday, 16 February.

The ceremony was attended by parents, Headmaster Mr Patrick Drumm, Chairman of the Board of Trustees Mr Greg Moyle and senior staff.

In his address, Mr Drumm emphasised the importance of practicing leadership through service.

"You will not be judged by your badge, but ultimately by the actions and success of others in our school and wider community," said Mr Drumm. "Their success will spring from your ability to engage and empower them."
The announcement of Head Boy, Denzel Robertson, Head Girl, Jaimee McLaughlan and their deputies - Jack Casey-Pickering, Thomas Day, 'Alosi Bloomfield and Morwenna Fyfe, was met with enthusiastic applause. Denzel and Jaimee then read the names of their Prefect team, who came to the stage to be presented with their Prefect badges by Mr Drumm.

The leaders received a haka by Te Puna o Wairaka as they departed the hall. Families were invited to share afternoon tea with their sons and daughters in the staff room after the ceremony.

MAGS Student Leaders of 2017

Head Boy Denzel Robertson
Head Girl Jaimee McLaughlan
Deputy Head Boys
Jack Casey-Pickering and Thomas Day
Deputy Head Girls
‘Alosi Bloomfield and Morwenna Fyfe

Prefects

Jenna Ackerman
Taiki Ando
Jimmy Banks
Jack Briden

Qiyu (Rita) Cai

Hayley Coupe
Benjamin Cullen
Aaron Faasalafa
Eleanor Fletcher
Noah Foster
Yusi Gao
Connor Grant
Katherine Grozev
Amy Hirst
Aimee Hunt
Reese Jacques
Heejoo Jang
Luke Ji
Fia Jones
Martin Lyon
Oliver Mathiesen
Nicole Mettam
Kahurangi Morehu
Andrew Munro
A’liya Musa
Lausapai Nikoro
Desmond Petelo
Javvier Pitovao
Aidan Quinlan
Conor Quinlan
Julia Robinson
William Sharkey
Paris Shum
Shakthi Singh
Jack Soffe
Abigail Sunga
Ceylonese Taumaoe
Ethan Taumaoe
Kushali Tuinder
Vaimoana Va’ai
Isobel Welsford-Ackroyd
Mikaere Wiki
Paige Witehira
Reiko Yoshida-Wildash
Kenneth Zhu




Arts Senior Leaders

Arts Prefects

Jenna Ackerman
Jack Briden
Benjamin Cullen
Eleanor Fletcher
Reese Jacques Oliver Mathiesen
Lausapai Nikoro
Desmond Petelo
Ceylonese Taumaoe
Ethan Tauamaoe
Vaimoana Va'ai

Cultural

Taiki Ando

Al-Jermaine Epati

Waimarie Hunia
Heejoo Jang

Tuiasi Kaufusi

Erica Li
Uenuku Malesala
Felila Matafao

Paris Shum

Abigail Sunga

Mele Tu’inukuafe

Saahil Varma

Floyd Watch

Mikaere Wiki Milly Wong

Dance


Allie Hawksworth Jessica Hefford Lulu Qiu

Karissa Tapu

Louis Dan-Tyrell

Drama


Danyael Bell Zoe Holden
Dylan Owen
Lily Pearce
Keara Voight

Media Studies

Laura Bradley
Zeb Morrow

Music


Anton Aish
Karen Geng
Zachary Helm
Hannah Houghton
Anvilly Huang Punipuao Lavea
Eric Lee
Billy McColl
Emma Moon
Arien Okan
Lucas Petersen

Public Speaking and Debating

Megan Farquhar
Alexis Hickey
Elijah Manu

Visual Arts


Aaron Faasalafa
Alexis Hickey Jamie Logie Tyla Love
Grace Popplewell Isobel Welsford-Ackroyd

Premier Sports Captains

Sport

Boys' Leader

Girls' Leader

Athletics
Leo Rusher
Paige Witehira
Basketball
Mandela Baledrokadroka
Sharne Pupuke-Robati
Cricket
Katene Clarke
Emily Thurman
Football
Jordan Lamb
‘Alosi Bloomfield
Golf
George Stephens

Hockey

Maisy Simpson
Lacrosse
Liam Price
Georgia Houston
Netball

Shaniah Morehu-Hunia
Orienteering

Liam Thompson
Rowing
Mark Lawrence
Megan Farquhar
Rugby
Jack Casey-Pickering

Rugby League
Javvier Pitovao

Softball
Toby Bourgeois
Nerida Elson
Squash
Jack Soffe

Swimming
Flyn Oberdries
Katherine Grozev
Tennis
Te Kani Williams

Touch
Kayne Mave
Shaniah Morehu-Hunia
Underwater Hockey
Aidan Cullen

Kendall Elson

Volleyball
Adrian Lole
Maddy Gordon
Waterpolo
Kane Smith
Gynelle Dearling