Junior Prize Giving and Certificate of Achievement Ceremony - 2012

Junior Prize Giving - Friday 7 December

This year's guest speaker was Mr Gavin Milne who leaves us on promotion to Dilworth School. The guest presenters were local parlimentarians the Hon David Shearer and Melissa Lee. Congratulations to all the prize winners and to all students who have completed a successful year. Click here to download the full list of junior prize winners.

Sports Awards
Junior Victrix Ludorum - Girls Caitlin Pritchard


Jack Henderson
Best All-Round Boy - Year 9


Caitlin Pritchard,
the girls' junior sports dux
Victrix Ludorum

Te Uranga Royal
Best All-Round Girl - Year 9


Grace Drummond
Best All-Round Girl - Year 10


Frankie Patten-Eliott
Best All-Round Boy - Year 10

Junior Victor Ludorum - Boys Niven Longopoa
Arts Awards
Dux Artium - Girls Lisa McLaughlan
Dux Artium - Boys Braedon Schache
Special Awards
Mrs GE Phillips Memorial Cup: Best All-Round Student in Y9 Girls TeUranga Royal
Hutton Cup: Best All-Round Student in Y9 Boys Jack Henderson
Old Boys' Association Cup: Best All-Round Student in Y10 Girls Grace Dummond
Ah Kuoi Cup: Best All-Round Student in Y10 Boys Frankie
Patten-Elliott
Junior Girls' Dux Jade Xiao
Junior Boys' Dux Aakash Dalvi


Niven Longopoa
Junior Victor Ludorum
Junior Boy's Sports Dux






Aakash Dalvi & Jade Xiao
Junior Academic Duxes

Lisa McLaughlan & Braedon Schache
Duxes Artium

Junior Arts Duxes

The following students received a Certificate of Achievement with Excellence:

Mina Abbaspour Mojdehi, Rachel Adams, Alex Anderson, Alicia Anderson, Eva Ashmore, Irene Bae, Keely Bamber, Luke Barker, Natasha Baxendale, Laura Bayfield, Rayna Bhikha, France Bloomfield, Helen Boyle, Keira Bright, Jonathan Buckman, Rachel Bunn, Thomas Butler, Claudia Butwell, Georgia Carter, Isabelle Cassidy, Emily Cavell, Soumith Chittajallu, Jasmine Cooling, Yinhu Cui, Heloisa De Freitas, Benjamin Dean, Isobel Douglas, Franco du Preez, Daphney Erlano, Luke Fitzpatrick, Angela Fong, Stephen Fountain, Tyrone Francis, Caitlyn Gallot, Thomas Gant, Jacqueline Hand, Maddison Hargreaves, Eric He, Jack Henderson, Rosa Henderson, Celia Hext, Leilani Ioelu, Ruby Johnston, Amanda Joshua, Emma Kelleway, Rory Kelly, Alicia Kennedy, Anil Kishor, Monique Kost, Tariel Lamb, Max Lay, Cheyenne Letalu, Abbey Lissama, Angela Liu, Claire Liu, Katy MacKenzie, Dane Malcolm, Parie Malhotra, Oliver Mallon, Jacob Marsh, Kauri May, Viriginia Megson, Jessica Middelberg, Ana Moi, Brooke Moody, Anton Moore, Kalisha Moore, Hideaki Murakami, Ella Neighbours, Kate Nicholson, Hayley Nisbet, Claire Norbitt, Oona Palmer, Elliot Paton-Simpson, Caitlin Pritchard, Hannah Rahman, Paul Roache, Franziska Robinson, Angus Ross, TeUranga Royal, Henry Russell, Denver Ruwhiu, Sanaz Samadian, Bradley Sauvarin, Miracle Savea Fuauli Silaoa, Angus Scahill, Mahima Taunk, Samantha Tawharu, Elle Temu, Sisilia Teu, Alex Thompson, Max Thomson, Paula Towers, Thomas Trevelyan, Jackson Tuarae, Bryn Tuson, Jessica Vale, Benjamin Williamson, Kate Wislang, Linfeng Wong, Jin Sik Yun, Lisa Zhang and Rebecca Zhang.

Junior Graduation Certificate of Achievement Ceremony - Monday 3 December

At this ceremony the Year 9 students were recognised and those students that completed the Year 9 junior graduation programme will receive their certificates in one of the three categories:

Junior Certificate of Achievement with Merit
These were presented to the following students

Agnes Ah Yen, Nailah Akbar, Akerita Alatimu, Ruth Alesana, Jesse Amiatu, David Andrews, Pekarau Arona, Michael Barlow, Ruby Beadle, Jamie Bell, Joe Birch, Connor Bougen, Nathan Browne, Flynn Campbell-Scott, Fraser Campbell, Ella Campin, Teagan Cantle, Matthew Carline, Olivia Carr, Libby Carroll, Chris Choi, Malila Christoffersen, Anthony Chu, Robert Cobb, Hannah Cox, Francis Dale, Samuel Darin, Quintanella Dessa, Lorenzo Dorian, Yona Dorsett, Lachlan Douglas, Ethan Duffin, Jack Duley, Tim Dunshea, Rey Ebina, Miranda Emza, Leo Enright-Meiklejohn, Natasha Findlay, Mila Fonua, Tommy Frost, Woraphop Cory Fuangkhajornfung, Jacob Galuvao, Holly Grbich, Yeonoh Ha, Abigail Hala, Adil Hameed, Emma Hart, Robby Hekkers, Caitlin Hoffmann-Herbert, Salote Holi, Finn Hollingworth, Spencer Holmes, Nivin Hoque, Luke Hore, Luke Howlett, Georgia Humphreys-Grey, Hale Huru, Leah Ishmael, Shae Iswar, Reuben Jackson, Chester Jerrat, Lily Joe, Liam Jordan, Raipoia Kawhia, Joshua Kelly, Brianna King, Jorryn Kizo, Samuel Kriehn, Madison Langlois, William Lever, Viliami Likiliki, Amaya Lodge-Osborn, Jack Longland, Angenita Lousi, Isaac Lulia, Sacha MacBain, Lewis Macdonald, Jessica MacFarlane, Taufa Maile, Zaine Mani, Maria Markovich, Abigail Marshall, James Martin, Benjamin Mata, Francesca McCamish, Madison McGregor, Kieran McLean, Ross McShane, Humaid Memee, Tagatauli Michael, Lauren Middleton, Ayla Millham-Lamb, Sam Milne, Kalin Moodley, Florencia Morris, Amaia Muru, Shyan Nayeri, Alexandra Nicholson, Anahita Oei, Jonathan Osborn, Isaiah Papalii, Luke Park, Dhruvi Patel, Reshmaben Patel, Andy Patkevych, Daniel Pereira, Van Tien Pham, Van Tuyen Pham, Taite Pierson, Victoria Pone, Rhyannon Poto, Joshua Potts, Kasey Price, Liam Quinlan, Bianka Radojkovich, Carlos Rankin, Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa, Jayden Rollinson, Kyle Roque, Cheyenne Samuels, Feneel Sanghavi, Sabian Scott, Sharanita Sharma, Johnny Smith, Oliver Smith, William Smithson, Colleen Song, Nerida Southam, Logan Sowter, Jack Stevens, Sharifa Tajek, William Tan, Catherine Tauaho, Ajaleyah Taylor, Victoria Ting, Salyn Tonuu, Matthias Trabing, Damon Trumper, Folau Tuinukuafe, Atapana Vaisagote-Frost, Brooke Walker, Keepa Wiki, Melanie Williamson, Bailey Woodman and Maria Wrassky-Bulmer.

Junior Certificate of Achievement & Junior Certificate of Achievement with Support

These were presented to a representative from each class

Junior School Graduation Certificates with Excellence were presented at the Junior Prizegiving on Friday 7 December, 2012.