Sports Awards Dinner: October 17, 2007

The annual sports awards dinner was again held at the Western Lounge at Eden Park on the 17th October.
The guest speaker was Tawera Nikau and guest presenters Maria Tutaia and Luke McAlistair.

A list of sports awards follows:


From left Luke McAlistair, Tawera Nikau, Rocky Khan, Dale Burden, TeRina Keenan and Maria Tutaia

Louis Ngakuru-Syder with the Squash award Dhanni Oud: Badminton prize
Athletics: Winners of the Auckland 4x100m relay
Golf: Winners of the Auckland Championship
Swimming Winners of the Auckland 4x50m Freestyle relay
Tennis: Aroaha Herewini NZ Under 18 Danielle Jones: Nominated for NZ U20 World Cup training squad
Netball Premier team: Auckland Champions 2007
Soccer Girls: Premier team
Soccer: Steve Withers, Bobby Bland and Kevin Fallon

Kerry Baker adjusting the microphone Dale Burden speaking after Kerry Baker Chris Metcalfe adjusting the microphone after the previous speaker
The Auckland Champions: Rugby
Soccer: Auckland Champions 2007
Ropati Rinakawa Matt Killip and Finlay Stubbs
Henry Wall: Senior Tennis Champion Rocky Khan: NZ Sevens
Tiffany Piper: NZ Pistol Shooting Warren Piper: NZ Pistol Shooting
Dominic Stead: First XV Halfback Lavinia Vaiotahi: Volleyball and Netball
Darryn Ah Kuoi: Captain's choice for best player Duane Bailley: Best Basketball player, represented New Zealand
Headmaster's trophy: Highest ranking team.
Rugby: Allie Wright, Charlie McAlistair and Luke McAlistair
Authman Al-Saudi: Table Tennis Rugby League:
Cricket: Kaushik Balan Tony Sail: Cricket 1st X1 Coach
Moe Richardson: Swimming Meet manager Thomas Jones: NZ Waterpolo U15 team
The Auckland League trophies

 

Boys Sports Awards:

Senior Athletic Champion Towers Trophy
Tihou Messenger-Weepu
Open Cross Country Champion
Upper School 1924
Lui Ngakuru-Syder
Open Senior Swimming Champion
Mrs Ward Baker 1924
Malcolm Richardson
Boys Tennis Champion Family of the late pilot officer G T Coldham
Henry Wall
Open Badminton Champion Mrs D W Parker 1973
Dhanny Oud
Senior Squash Champion The Drury Family 1979
Lui Ngakuru-Syder
Open Table Tennis Champion
The Prefects 1951
Authman Al-Saudi
Best Player in Senior Softball   Thomas Shilton
Best All rounder in Cricket 1st X1
Jenner Scott Prize
Rocky Khan
Best Batsman in Cricket 1st X1 Allan G Grey Esq 1958
Duane Pitcher
Best Bowler in Cricket 1st X1
1st X1 1970 Kaushik Balan
Best Player in Senior Boys Volleyball
W N Pearman, the Pearman family 1976
Cory Teina
Best Player in Premier Basketball
Prefects 1973
Duane Bailley
Best Player in 1st X1 Hockey Prefects 1930
Matthew Cranston
Best Player in 1st X111 Rugby League P M McGreal 1999
Sheldon Brown
Best Player in 1st XV Rugby
AGS Old Boys Football Club
Ben Richards
Captain 1st XV Rugby Dr R G Lawrence 1974
Ben Richards
Most consistent foward in 1st XV Rugby
Coaches trophy
Ropati Rinakama
Most cpnsistent back in 1st XV Rugby
Coaches trophy
Tutu Tairea
Rugby player gaining highest representative honours
Bruce Robertson trophy

Daniel Faleava
Willis Halaholo

Best Player in 1st X1 Football
Prefects 1931
Pomare Te Anau Kumar
Captain 1st X1 Football Anfield Cup, Q J C Williams, 1999

Ash Solly

Captains Player of the year, 1st X1 Football
"Manawanui", Hone Fowler and Whanau, 2005
Darryn Ah Kuoi
Best Multi-Sport Athlete
"Iron Man" trophy, Prefects 1983
Alexi Petrie
Gymnastics Champion Dr T H Pettit, 1954
Reid McGowan
     
Girls Sports Awards
   
Open Aerobics Champion Mrs. E. Revell 2003 Stephanie Sokolitch
Senior Athletics Girls Champion
MAGS trophy
TeRina Keenan
Open Cross Country Champion
The Livingstone Family, 2005
Emma Ainley
Open Senior Swimming Champion
  Kate Robertson
Underwater Hockey Prize
  Kate Robertson
Best Player in Senior Volleyball
Lillie May Walls trophy
Lavinia Vaitohi
Best Player in 1st X1 Hockey
Jones Family trophy
Danielle Jones
Best Player in Senior Waterpolo
Mrs K Hudson, 2003
Jemma Chase
Best Player in Premier Netball
  Lavinia Vaitohi
Best Player in 1st X1 Football
M G P Cortesi, 2006
Emily Cooper
Most Improved Player in 1st X1 Football
M G P Coresi, 2006
Courtney Noble
     
New Zealand Representatives:
   
NZ Athletics, World Youth team TeRina Keenan
 
NZ Athletics Olympic Youth team
TeRina Keenan
 
NZ Athletics Olympic Youth team
Andrea Koenen
 
NZ Basketball Junior Tall Blacks Duane Bailley
 
NZ Secondary Schools U15 Football team Matthew Killip
 
NZ Secondary Schools U15 Football team Karlo Pavic  
NZ Secondary Schools U19 Football team
Troy Smith
 
NZ Gymnastics Junior team Reid McGowan
 
NZ Under 16 Hockey team Danielle Jones
 
NZ NRA Action Pistol Shooting team Warren Piper
 
NZ NRA Action Pistol Shooting team Tiffany Piper
 
NZ Secondary Schools Rugby team
Daniel Faleafa
 
NZ Secondary Schools Rugby team
Willis Halaholo
 
NZ Secondary Schools Rugby Sevens team Rocky Khan
 
NZ Secondary Schools Rugby Sevens team
Tutu Tairea
 
NZ Under 19 Softball team
Thomas Shilton
 
NZ Pan Pacific Swimming team
Orinoco Faamausili-Banse-Prince
 
NZ Olympic Swimming Youth team
Katie Curd
 
NZ Olympic Swimming Youth team Grace Marriner-Duncan
 
NZ Under 18 Table Tennis team Authman Al-Saudi
 
NZ Under 18 Junior Tennis team
Aroha Herewini
 
NZ Under 19 Triathalon team
Alexi Petrie
 
NZ Under 15 Waterpolo team
Ianeta Hutchinson
 
NZ Under 15 Waterpolo team
Thomas Jones
 
     

SILVER LIONS 2007

Aerobics
Stephanie Sokolich

Athletics
Reuben Beazley-Harrison, Rebecca Cross,Mandy Enright, Jenna Erkkila, Nina Ives, TeRina Keenan, Rocky Khan
Andrea Koenen, Hamish McIntosh, Tihou Messenger-Weepu, Damon Niko, Albert Nikoro, Rachel Peeters, Porsche Tiavale and Portia Woodman

Badminton
Joseph Baptist, David Day, Dhanny Oud, Jonathan Wong and Kyle Yong

Basketball
Kingston Abbott, Duane Bailey, Joshua Burrowes, Jason Goodwin, Marko Kisa, Victor Lee, Zane Moore, Jordan Phillips
Michael Roberts, Max Urquhart and Jordan Whitlock

Cricket-Boys
Kaushik Balan, Aaron Beck, Troy Blatherwick, Daniel Brown, David Day, Jay Drew, Justin Eiman, Darren Gray, Thomas Kerins, Rocky Khan, Christopher Lakua, Lui Ngakuru-Syder, Duane Pitcher, Jonathan Raj, Adam Taylor, Shehan Wijetillake,

Cricket-Girls
Celia Austin, Samantha Chapman, Alex Cooper, Emily Cooper, Isabelle Cox, Ella Davis, Gemma Gibbons, Georgia Guy, Danielle Jones, Nakita Jones, Melandi Oberholzer, Sophie Templeton, Clare Todd, Kimberley-Anne Wihongi

Cycling
Ben Livingston, Nicholai Mathews, Alexi Petrie, James Vercoe.

Football-Boys
Darryn Ah Kuoi, Ryan Elder, Darren Hunt, Matthew Killip, Malcolm MacRae, Tihou Messenger-Weepu, Milosh Nikolich, Kwadwo Owusu, Skye Reeves-Parmenter, McCrae Sloper, Arash Sadeghi-Garakani, Zane Sole, Ash Solly, Pomare Te Anau-Kumar, Mark Withers

Football-Girls
Samantha Burton, Samantha Chapman, Rebecca Chisholm, Brenagh Conway, Alex Cooper, Emily Cooper, Cheryl Courtney, Zoe Edwards, Rachel Head, Eloise Morris, Shani Nakhid-Schuster, Stephanie Nightingale, Courtney Noble, Jacqui Munro, Wyllowe Poata, Katie Strachan

Golf
Zane Blundell, Josh Clarke-Walker, Josh Heares and Owen Ramsbottom

Hockey-Boys
Connor Christian, Matthew Cranston, Sye Jones, Sachin Makan, Rasik Makan, Spencer McGarry, Adil Moosa,Matthew Parish, Jared Panchia, Mitan Patel, Milan Ranchhod, Adam Taylor and Daniel Xu

Lacrosse
Alison Ainley, Emma Ainley, Sally Ainley, Danielle Koifman, Alisi Latu, Jenny Ng, Linda Ng, Erin Pascoe, Kezia Ringer, Rubina Shaikh, Megan Smith, Laura Spence, Fiona Whyte and Marquax Zajac

Mountain Biking
Adrienne Hooper

Multisport

Alexi Petrie

Netball

Kelly Griffin, TeRina Keenan, Tuaine Keenan, Darrell Leota, Kylie Leota, Piri Ruwhiu, Lesley Simone, Lavinia Vaitohi, Whitney Wainui and Portia Woodman

Rugby
Tino Ape, Travis Brighouse, Aaron Collins, Daniel Faleafa, Willis Halaholo, Manu Ene, PJ Faamausili, Sean Fletcher,
Iopu Iopu, Rocky Khan, Ray Laulala, Steven Luatua, Mathew Morrow, Carl Perry, Glen Potoi, Michael Rankin, Ben Richards, Ropate Rinakama, Kimami Sitauti, Dominic Stead, Tutu Tairea and Logan Wichman

Rugby League
Jordan Autufuga, Sheldon Brown, Joshua Burrowes, Lindsay Clark, Sione Fifita, James Finlayson, Kaleni Fraser, Patrick Ioane-Unasa, Sam Kasiano, Collin Maue, Ronin Olsen, Tai Peilua, Richard Pohahau, Cedric Ropati, Va'a Taimalietane, Cory Teina and Mathew Tolua

Softball
William Barrett, William Dean, Teila Faumuina, Robert Harris, William Harris, Brayden Jones, Levin Laird, Patrick Langlois, Matthew MacDonald, Connor McLean, Herby Ringwood, Thomas Shilton, Samuel Slaughter and Zane Taylor

Squash
Michael Blanchard, Troy Blatherwick, Michael Gillum, Lui Ngakuru-Syder and Andrew Paterson

Surfing
Liam Jeffares

Swimming
Anamaria Clarke, Katie Curd, Dino Domanovic, Orinoco Faamausili-Banse-Prince, Grace Marriner-Duncan,Amy O?Donnell and Malcolm Richardson

Table Tennis
Authman Al-Saudi, Duncan Christie and Justin Nguyen

Tennis
Daniel Brown, David Clifford, Logan Kemp, Michael Koenen, William Strachan and Henry Wall

Touch-Mixed
Aaron Collins, Sammy Ho, Joel Joshi-Smith, Keld Kingi, Darren Klaver, Carl Perry, Shannon Perry, Jordan Phillips, Kimami Sitauti, Evette Thompson, Rebecca Thompson, Mathew Tolua, Whitney Wainui and Tayla Yandall

Underwater Hockey-Boys
Samuel Birkhead, Cedric Bourneville, Matthew Chang, Chris Drake, Timothy Holland, Marlon Johnson, Logan Kemp, Andrew McConnell, Nicholai Mathews, Matthew Nathan, Scott Norton, Oliver Pracey, Alex Rippon, Conal Thompson, Scott Twiname, Albert Walker and Kyle Yong

Underwater Hockey-Girls
Brynn Armstrong, Brooke Bardell-Munro, Chanel Bester, Kirsty Boulton, Hannah Kay, Pamela Kelly, Dushon Mahuika, Emma Northcott, Erin Pascoe, Kate Robertson, Danielle Scown and Jasmine Todd

Volleyball-Boys
Michael Fatialofa, Sione Fifita, Iopu Iopu, Steven Luatua, Qais Nasier, Sam Kasiano, Collin Maue, Leroy Tongariro and Stevie Waikato

Volleyball-Girls
Melissa Alefaio, Jane Briggs, Margaret Briggs, Christianna Charlie, Danielle Colbert, Natasa Duricic, Rosetta Fale, Varomoni Filiga, Pamela Kelly, Angelina Lamositele, Darrell Leota, Kylie Leota, Micheyla Matipo, Ruby Powell, Lesley Simone, Mary Tonga and Lavinia Vaitohi

Water Polo-Girls
Holly Chase, Jemma Chase, Shannon Cliffe, Siobhan Doyle, Jessica Hosking, Jamilah Hudson, Ianeta Hutchinson, Abbi Manley and Debbie Van Daalen