Calendar 2017

2017 Term Dates

Term 1
Tuesday 31 January
Year 9 students only start school
Wednesday 1 February
Full school in
Thursday 13 April
End of Term
11 weeks


Term 2
Monday 1 May
Start of Term
Thursday 6 July
End of Term
10 weeks
Friday 7 July
Staff only day
Term 3
Monday 24 July
Start of Term
Thursday 28 September
End of Term
10 weeks
Friday 29 September
Staff only day
Term 4
Monday 16 October
Start of Term
Thursday 7 December
End of Term
8 weeks

2017 Public Holidays

Auckland Anniversary Day
Monday 30 January
Waitangi Day
Monday 6 February
Good Friday
Friday 14 April
Easter Monday
Monday 17 April
Day after Easter Monday
Tuesday 18 April
Anzac Day
Tuesday 25 April
Queen's Birthday
Monday 5 June
Labour Day
Monday 23 October

Term 1, Week 3, 13-19 February

Term 1, Week 3
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon
13/2
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall












Tue
14/2
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Boys Level Assembly in Gym 1





Wed 15/2
Year 11 Boys Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 12 Level Assembly in Gym 1

School Swimming Sports, Mt Albert Aquatic Centre





Thu 16/2 Senior Student Leadership Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall at 2.00pm




Fri 17/2 Form Class/ID photos






Sat 18/2 1st XI Boys Cricket vs Sacred Heart College at Sacred Heart College at 10.30am

Sun 19/2

Term 1, Week 4, 20-26 February

Term 1, Week 4
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon
20/2
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 10 Boys Assembly in Gym 1

Scholars Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall at 1.30pm





















Tue
21/2
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Boys Level Assembly in Gym 1



Deans Meeting at 8.05am in D3
Wed 22/2
Year 12 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 11 Level Assembly in Gym 1

School Athletics Day, Mt Smart Stadium




Thu 23/2

Junior Pasifika Evening at 6.00pm


Fri 24/2 Year 13 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall




Sat 25/2 1st XI Boys Cricket vs Westlake Boys High School at Mount Albert Grammar School at 10.30am



Sun 26/2

Term 1, Week 5, 27 February-5 March

Term 1, Week 5
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 27/2
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Period 1 - Year 9 Boys Singing Practice in the Hall

Period 2 - Year 9 Girls Singing Practice in the Hall














Tue 28/2
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Boys Assembly in Gym 1

University of Auckland Presentation in the F.W. Gamble Hall at 2.10pm
Athletics - Auckland Zone Champs, Trusts Stadium
Wed 1/3 Year 11 Assembly in the Gym 1

Class / ID - Year 12 and catch up in the F. W. Gamble Hall


Thu 2/3

Fri 3/3 Year 13 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Pasifika Students Assembly in Gym 2 at 10.45am

Sat 4/3



Sun 5/3 1st XI Boys Cricket vs Auckland Grammar School at Auckland Grammar School at 10.30am

Term 1, Week 6, 6-12 March


Term 1, Week 6
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 6/3
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall












Tue 7/3
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Girls Level Assembly at Gym 1



Wed 8/3 Year 12 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 11 Level Assembly in Gym 1


Thu 9/3
Rowing-NISS
(9-12 March)
Lake Karapiro
Senior Pasifika Evening at 6.00pm
Fri 10/3 Year 13 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Girls Assembly in Gym 1


Sat 11/3 1st XI Boys Cricket vs Saint Kentigern College at Saint Kentigern College at 10.30am

Sun 12/3

Term 1, Week 7, 13-19 March

Term 1, Week 7
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 13/3
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall




Tue 14/3
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Boys Level Assembly in Gym 1



Wed 15/3 Year 11 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 12 Level Assembly in Gym 1

Orienteering- AKSS
at MAGS



Thu 16/3




Fri 17/3 Year 13 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Sat 18/3 1st XI Boys Cricket vs St Peters College at St Peters College at 10.30am




Sun 19/3

Term 1, Week 8, 20-26 March

Term 1, Week 8
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 20/3
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall




Tue 21/3
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Girls Level Assembly in Gym 1
Athletics-AKSS
at Mt Smart Stadium
Parent / Teacher Interview Evenings (4pm-7pm)
Wed 22/3


Parent / Teacher Interview Evenings (4pm-7pm)
Thu 23/3




Fri 24/3 Year 13 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 10 Girls Level Assembly in Gym 1
Rowing- Maadi Cup
(24 March-2 April)
Lake Karapiro
Sat 25/3




Sun 26/3

Term 1, Week 9, 27 March-2 April

Term 1, Week 9
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 27/3
Summer Tournament Week
(27March-2 April)

Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall




Tue 28/3
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Boys Level Assembly in Gym 1



Wed 29/3 Year 11 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 12 Level Assembly in Gym 1



NCEA Information Evening
Thu 30/3




Fri 31/3 Year 13 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Sat 1/4





Sun 2/4

Term 1, Week 10, 3-9 April

Term 1, Week 10
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 3/4
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall




Tue 4/4
Blood Donor Day

Year 9 Girls Level Assembly in Gym 1



Wed 5/4
Year 12 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 11 Level Assembly in Gym 1



Thu 6/4





Fri 7/4
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Girls Assembly in Gym 1

Sat 8/4





Sun 9/4

Term 1, Week 11, 10-16 April

Term 1, Week 10
Day Date School
Events
School
Trips
Parent
Meetings
School
Deadlines
Staff
Meetings
Assessments
Mon 10/4
Year 9 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall




Tue 11/4
Year 10 Boys and Girls Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 9 Boys Assembly in Gym 1

Dance Concert
Centennial Theatre,
Auckland Grammar School



Wed 12/4
Year 11 Assembly in the F.W. Gamble Hall

Year 12 Level Assembly in Gym 1



Thu 13/4
ANZAC Assembly
End of Term 1





Fri 14/4
Good Friday
Sat 15/4





Sun 16/4
Easter Sunday